+689 87 72 08 28
leo.peuillot@meta.legal

Privacy policy

General Provisions

By using the Firm’s website (hereinafter the “Site”), you consent to the collection and use of your personal data (hereinafter the “Personal Data” or “Data”) in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. In the event of a change or update, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Site with the last update date. You should therefore check the Site regularly to stay informed of any changes or updates to the Firm’s Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Data collected from the Site are processed by the Firm as the controller.

The Firm undertakes to process your Personal Data in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, in particular Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties (hereinafter the “Data Protection Act”) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR, hereinafter the “Regulation”).

Data collected

Your Data may be collected when you:

      • browse the Site (presence of a single cookie),
      • send a message via the satisfaction survey.

Purposes

Your Data is collected and processed in order to:

      • to provide you with the services or information you have requested,
      • to answer your questions and requests,
      • to ensure the processing of the applications received.

The legal basis for these processing operations is the legitimate interest of the Cabinet.

In addition, your Personal Data may also be processed in order to:

      • to ensure the functioning and security of the Site, to improve its functioning and to adapt it to your requests,
      • to perform anonymous statistical calculations.

The legal basis for these processing operations is the legitimate interest of the Firm to ensure the proper functioning and security of the site.

The Firm may also use your Data for communication purposes to send information and invitations to events organised by the Firm.

This processing is based on the firm’s legitimate interest in developing its relationships with its clients, prospects and partners.

The Firm keeps Personal Data only for the time necessary for the processing operations in place. The Firm may also retain your Data for a longer period of time as part of its legal obligations.

As for Personal Data used for communication purposes, it is kept for three (3) years from the time of collection or your last contact with the Firm.

Exercise of your rights

In accordance with applicable law, you have the right of access and rectification, which allows you to have your Personal Data rectified, completed, updated or deleted if they are inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, as well as the right to request a limitation of processing, and the right to object on legitimate grounds to the processing of your Personal Data.

You may also at any time and without reason object to the processing of your Personal Data for communication purposes.

These rights can be exercised by contacting the Firm by sending an e-mail to leo.peuillot@meta.legal or a letter to the following address: BP 808 – 98713 Papeete – Tahiti, French Polynesia.

You are informed that you may file a complaint with the CNIL (3 Place de Fontenoy, 75007 Paris) at any time.

Data recipients

The Data collected is reserved for the exclusive use of the Firm and may not be communicated to third parties, with the exception of the Firm’s subcontractors. In this context, transfers of Personal Data are governed by a data transfer contract based on the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses.

Cookies management policy

What is a cookie?

When you connect to the Site and continue browsing, you agree that the Site may use cookies to improve its functionality and performance.

A cookie is a small text file sent to the User’s browser by the website visited, and stored in its terminal equipment. Cookies allow the website visited to collect information about the User’s visit, such as the route on the site or the preferred language, in order to improve the user’s browsing experience and the content and functionalities of the website.

There are different types of cookies:

          • session cookies that disappear as soon as the User leaves the site;
          • permanent cookies that remain on the User’s device until their lifetime expires or until the User deletes them using the features of his browser.

The User is informed that, during his visits to the Site, cookies may be installed on his terminal equipment.

What cookies are present on the Site?

The Site uses a single cookie, which simply allows it to remember the language selected by the User, in order to automatically configure the site in French, Tahitian or English, depending on the User’s preference.

How can the User accept, refuse or delete cookies in his browser?

The User may at any time choose to disable cookies on the Site.

The procedure for the browser to refuse the above cookies is as follows:

If you are using Internet Explorer:

To set cookies:

            1. Once Internet Explorer is open, click on the Tools button, then on Internet Options.
            2. Click on the Privacy tab, drag the cursor to the desired privacy level and click OK.
            3. As you move the cursor, Internet Explorer provides a description of the types of cookies that are blocked or allowed at this level of privacy.
            4. Blocking cookies may prevent some web pages from displaying correctly.

For more information, we invite Users to consult the following page: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

To delete cookies:

            1. Once Internet Explorer is open, click the Tools button, then click Delete Browsing History.
            2. Select the Cookies and website data check box and click Remove.

If you use the Firefox browser:

To set cookies:

            1. Once Firefox is open, click on the Tools button, then on Options.
            2. From the Privacy tab, drop down the Retention Rules menu and select Use custom settings for history.
            3. Select the Accept cookies check box to enable cookies and uncheck it to disable them.
            4. Choose the storage time of the cookies:

Keep them until their expiration: Each cookie will be deleted when it reaches its expiration date which is determined by the site that sends the cookie.

Keep them until closing Firefox: Cookies that are stored on your computer will be deleted when Firefox closes.

Keep them until “ask me every time”: Displays an alert every time a website tries to send a cookie to ask for your permission.

For more information, we invite Users to consult the following page: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

To delete cookies:

            1. Once Firefox is open, click on the Tools button, then on Options.
            2. In the Privacy tab, click Clear your recent history, check the Cookies box, and then click Clear Now.

If you use the Safari browser:

To set cookies:

            1. Launch your Safari browser. Click on the Safari menu, then select Preferences.
            2. In the Preferences window, select the Security tab.
            3. In the Accept cookies area, check the box corresponding to the cookie settings you want.

To delete cookies:

            1. Launch your Safari browser. Click on the Safari menu and select Reset Safari.
            2. In the new window that appears, select the Delete all cookies check box.
            3. Click on the Reset button to apply the deletion of the information.

If you use the Google Chrome browser:

To set cookies:

            1. Click on the Chrome menu in the browser toolbar.
            2. Select Settings.
            3. Click Show Advanced Settings.
            4. In the “Privacy” section, click on the Content Settings button.
            5. In the “Cookies” section, you can change the following settings:
              • Block cookies by default
              • Allow cookies by default
              • Keep cookies and site data by default until the browser closes
              • Set exceptions for cookies on certain websites or domains.

To delete cookies:

            1. Click on the Chrome menu in the browser toolbar.
            2. Select Settings.
            3. Click Show Advanced Settings.
            4. In the “Privacy” section, click on the Content Settings button.
            5. In the “Cookies” section, you can delete cookies:
            6. Click on Cookies and Site Data to open the “Cookies and Site Data” dialog box.

To delete all cookies, click on Delete All at the bottom of the dialog box.

To delete a specific cookie, move the mouse over the site that created the cookie, then click on X in the right corner.

For more information, we invite Users to consult the following page: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

If you use the Opera browser:

Users are invited to consult the following explanatory page: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

elit. ut diam commodo quis, dapibus risus efficitur.